SUMMER SALES UP TO -50%

Privacy Policy - Statement of the Company Eleni Orfanou regarding the General Data Protection Regulation

This is a Declaration of Conformity with EU Regulation 2016/679 and applicable National Law.

Increasing economic and scientific partnerships and mutual anticipation for data processing services have resulted in the exchange of personal data, a trend fueled by the increasing use of modern telecommunications media. For these reasons, it is necessary to process the data carefully. The Company Eleni Orfanou states that compliance with the principles governing data protection and their process is its purpose, as it is committed to respect the individual rights and privacy of individuals. The Company's online store handles personal data with special care and always in accordance with EU Regulation 2016/679, applicable National Law and current legislation:

1. Definitions:

Data Subject: any natural person whose personal data is processed by or on behalf of the Company Personal Information: any information regarding an identified or identifiable physical person related to his or her physical, physiological, psychological, emotional or financial status, cultural or social identity. Processing: processing of personal data ("processing"), any work or series of work performed on personal data, such as collecting, recording, storing, modifying, analyzing, using, associating, binding (lock), deletion or destruction.

2. Eligibility Criteria:

Personal data may be processed if at least one of the following applies:

  • the subject has given its consent,
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the subject is a party,
  • processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

3. Principles applicable to processing:

  • We may process your personal data in order to provide personalized services in accordance with the law (Article 6 (1b) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the relevant National Implementation Law. Your personal data is not used for any purpose other than as described in the Declaration, unless we obtain your prior permission, or unless it is required or permitted by law. Personal data should be processed in a manner consistent with the purpose for which it was collected. The principle of proportionality applies when processing personal data. Among other things, it creates an obligation not to collect personal data for no reason.
  • Personal data used should be accurate and up to date. Personal data used and which are no longer accurate and complete should be corrected or deleted. Except where required by law to maintain them for a longer period of time, personal data should not be kept for a longer period than is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed.
  • The processing of personal data should be done in accordance with the principles of good faith. This means that the data subjects can rely on the process performers to take proper care of all data processing issues. People whose personal data have been processed should be informed accordingly upon request. In particular, they have the right to be informed of the purposes for which their data are processed, the type of data they relate to, and the identity of their data recipients. Where necessary, data subjects are also entitled to request correction, non-transmission or deletion of their data. The above rights may be restricted only where such limitation is provided by law. This is particularly true when carrying out scientific research. In particular, personal data is protected against unauthorized disclosure and any unlawful processing. The measures put in place should ensure a level of security commensurate with the nature of the data to be protected and the risks that may arise from their process.

4. The Company Eleni Orfanou

The Company Eleni Orfanou is responsible for the implementation and compliance with EU Regulation 2016/679 and the applicable National Law. The employees of Eleni Orfanou dealing with the process of personal data should be adequately informed. Procedures for the process of third-party personal data by agreement, should be defined in writing. The Company Eleni Orfanou will ensure that the contracting third Party processes the personal data correctly and complies with the principles set forth in this Statement. If the third party is found not to be able to ensure a satisfactory level of personal data security, the Company Eleni Orfanou will terminate the cooperation.

5. Access to Personal Data and Rights

If you wish, you may at any time request to be informed of your personal data held by the Company, their recipients, the purpose of their keeping and processing as well as their modification, correction or deletion, by sending a relevant email to email [email protected] from the email address you have provided, attaching a copy of your identity card. You also have the right to review the personal data we hold and in general, exercise any right provided for by personal data protection law. The personal data you disclose to the Company through [email protected], either during your registration, or at a later stage, are collected, used and processed in accordance with applicable personal data protection laws and specifically, in accordance with the provisions of the new European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, Directive 95/46 / EC, on the protection of personal data and Law 4624/2019.

6. Entitlements

  • Right to information regarding your personal data: Upon request, we will provide you with information about the personal data we hold about you.
  • Right to correct and supplement your personal data: If you notify us, we will correct any inaccurate personal data relating to you. We will complete any incomplete data if you notify us, provided that such data is necessary for the purposes of processing your data.
  • Right to delete your personal data: At your request, we will delete any personal data we hold about you. However, some data will only be deleted after a specified retention period, for example because in some cases we are legally required to retain the data, or because the data is required to fulfill our contractual obligations to you.
  • Right to bind your personal data: In some cases, provided for by law, we will bind your data at your request. Further processing of such data is done only to a very limited extent.
  • Right to withdraw your consent: You may at any time withdraw your consent regarding the process of your personal data in the future. The legality of processing your data remains unaffected by this action, up to the point of withdrawal of your consent.
  • Right to object to the processing of your data: You can, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data in the future if we process your data on the basis of one of the legal justifications provided for in Article 6 (1e or 1f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. If you object, we will stop processing your data, provided there are no legitimate reasons for further processing. Processing your data for advertising purposes is not a legitimate reason.
  • 7. Personal Data Security

    The Company applies specific technical and organizational security procedures to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Our partners who support us in the operation of this site also comply with these provisions. The Company makes every reasonable effort to maintain the personal data collected only for the period for which such data is needed for the purpose for which it was collected or until it is requested to be deleted (if this is earlier), unless it continues to maintain them as provided by the current legislation.

    8. Revisions to the Declaration

    The Company reserves the right to periodically amend or revise this Statement, at its sole discretion. If any changes occur, the Company will record the date of amendment or revision in this Statement and the updated Statement will be effective for you from that date. We encourage you to review this Statement from time to time to see if there are any changes to the way we handle your personal information.

    Data Protection Officer

    The Company has appointed Eleni Orfanou as Data Protection Officer.

    Cookies

    What are Cookies?

    Like most websites, the website of the Company Eleni Orfanou uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or other devices (smartphones, tablets) when you browse the site. They are used to "remember" when your computer or device accesses our websites. Cookies are essential for the effective functioning of our websites and to help you make purchases online. They are also used to customize the products and services offered and promoted to you, both on our websites and on other websites or social media.

    What information do Cookies collect?

    Some cookies collect information about your browsing and shopping behavior when you access a site from the same computer or device. This includes information about the featured pages, the products you purchased, and your site browsing. We do not use cookies to collect or record information about your name, address or other contact information. The Company Eleni Orfanou may use cookies to monitor your browsing and shopping behavior.

    How are cookies managed?

    Cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our sites are designed by:

    • the Company Eleni Orfanou
    • third parties involved with us in marketing programs
    • third parties who broadcast online advertising on behalf of the Company Eleni Orfanou

    What are Cookies used for?

    The main purposes for which cookies are used are:

    • for the technical purposes necessary for the effective operation of our websites, in particular with respect to your online transactions and site navigation
    • to promote advertising messages or targeted actionsς
    • to collect information about your browsing and shopping templates, including tracking the success of a campaign or contest, etc.
    • to allow the Company Eleni Orfanou to fulfill its contractual obligations and make payments to third parties, when you purchase a product from our website via credit card.